Privacy policy - Balgowlah RSL
page-template-default,page,page-id-16113,woocommerce,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive


Balgowlah RSL Memorial Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act.1988.  The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information.  The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of members, visitors and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club (e.g. Name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine that is linked to a member loyalty system (not ATMs) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so.  The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health safety.  If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club.  These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other club machine (not ATMs), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Club, on request, will remove your name from the mailing lists.

You have a right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information.  The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

Staff Should:

  1. Avoid discussing gaming wins/losses of particular members or visitors.  There is a risk of unauthorised disclosure.
  2. If authorised to use the membership program REMEMBERto close the members details after each enquiry
  • a) Not allow members or guests to look through signed registers
  • b) Refer any privacy complaints to the Duty Manager.

If you wish to know more about the way we manage personal information, please contact us by phoning (02) 9947 5477 or writing to 30-38 Ethel St, Balgowlah NSW 2096 or email .

Privacy Complaints

All privacy complaints are to be directed to Senior Management of the Club and the Club will investigate concerns as quickly as possible.